Judging Lists

Should any difficulty arise over downloading this document.
 Please e mail catherinelawton27@hotmail.com 
An attachment will then be forwarded.

POODLE COUNCIL UNITING THE POODLE CLUBS OF GREAT BRITAIN

THE POODLE COUNCIL JUDGES LISTS Valid YEAR 2020

POODLE COUNCIL CRITERIA


All judges who wish to be considered for inclusion on the judging lists must give an undertaking that they will use a fixed bridge measure of the correct size before taking any award. This is to apply to any level of show approved by the Kennel Club (Breed Classes Only) When agreeing to officiate at Poodle Breed Club Championship Shows and Poodle Breed Club Open Shows it is a mandatory requirement of the Poodle Council that all judges on the Breed Council judging lists, must submit a written critique to the dog press and a copy forwarded to the Secretary of the relevant Breed Club, within 30 days of the appointment, and this should be part of the judges contract.

It is a requirement thatall applicantswho wish to be included onto the PoodleCouncil judging lists. MUST AGREE TO USE A FIXED BRIDGE MEASURE OF THE CORRECT SIZE for Toy and Miniature Poodles. "No exceptions will be made"

It is a requirement that all applicants must have attained the minimum age of SIXTEEN YEARS for inclusion onto the Poodle Council Judging Lists.

A1 Lists.
Will contain names of all those who at any time have been passed by the Kennel Club and by the Poodle Council, to award CCs for any variety of Poodle, subject to the deletion of names of those judges who do not retain the confidence of the Poodle Council.

Those judges not having been passed by the Poodle Council and then approved by the Kennel Club will not automatically be included. Such judge’s names can be put forward for reappraisal if the Council so wishes.

A2 List A3. B & C Lists. For a judges name to be put on the A2. A3. B & C List.
They must have reached the requirements of the Poodle Council Criteria, and having reached these requirements, may on application to the Secretary, be considered for inclusion on the A2 A3 B & C Lists.

A2 Lists Breed and Non Breed Specialist.
For all persons who fulfil all the requirements for the A3 list and who have been assessed in accordance with Kennel Club requirements and accepted for inclusion on an A2 list and have the:-SUPPORT OF THE POODLE COUNCIL It is a requirement that all applicants for inclusion onto the Breed Council A2 & A3 udging lists must have the following:

Kennel Club Mandatory Rules.

1 To have attended a seminar given by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer, and passed the relevant examination on Kennel Club Regulations and Judging Procedure.
2 To have attended a seminar given by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer on Confirmation and Movement.
3 To have passed The Kennel Club Conformation and Movement “Hands on Assessment”

A1 A2 & A3 LISTS BREED SPECIALIST
1 Minimum of SEVEN years judging experience.
2 To have judged TWO Poodle Breed Club Shows
3 To have judged Poodles at TEN Open Shows or Championship Shows without CCs in addition to the Breed Clubs with a good geographical spread.
4 To have judged a minimum of 100 classes of Poodles at Open or Championship shows without C.C.''s with a good geographical spread.
5 To have judged 150 Poodles with a minimum of 30 in each size (Dogs in attendance excluding absentees).
6 To have attended TWO Poodle Breed Specific Seminars (Poodle Council approved) Run in accordance with the relevant Kennel
Club Code of Best Practice and passed an examination and/or assessment where applicable. K C Policy 1.7.2001. These to be in addition to the Kennel Club Mandatory Requirements
7 To have undertaken a Poodle Council approved judging assessment and passed.
8. To have been associated with three poodles, which have qualified for the Kennel Club studbook either as the breeder or as the owner when the qualification was gained. (Save in exceptional circumstances)
9 To have stewarded at TWELVE Open or Championship shows.

A1 A2 & A3 LIST --- NON-BREED SPECIALIST
1 Minimum SEVEN years judging experience.
2 To have judged TWO Poodle Breed Club Open Shows.
3 To have judged Poodles at TEN Open or Championship Shows without C Cs (in addition to Breed Clubs) with a good geographical spread
4 To have judged a minimum of 100 Classes of Poodles at Open or Championship Shows. Without C.C’s with a good geographical spread.
5 To have judged 200 Poodles with a minimum of 40 in each size (Dogs in attendance Excluding absentees).
6 To have awarded C.C.’s in the breed/s with which they are associated.
7 To have been associated with three dogs, which have qualified for the Kennel Club studbook either as the breeder or as the owner when the qualification was gained (Save in exceptional circumstances)
8 To have stewarded at least twelve Open or Championship shows.
9 To have attended TWO Poodle Breed Specific Seminars (Poodle Council approved) Run in accordance with the relevant Kennel Club Code of Best Practice and passed an examination and/or assessment where applicable. K C Policy 1.7.2001. These to be in addition to the Kennel Club Mandatory Requirements
10 To have undertaken a Poodle Council judging assessment and passed.
11 To be circulated to members clubs for approval.

The Judges below have indicated that they no longer wish to judge the Breed at Championship Shows.

ROLL OF HONOUR

BANKS Mrs S (LEAFDOWN) 8 Ladywood Road Leeds LS8 2QF Tele 01132 658585
CLARE Mrs (CALREDHUE) 15 Seggielea Road Jordan Hill Glasgow Scotland G13 1XJ Tele 01419 599463

COXALL Mrs C (TIOPEPI) Fir Tree Cottage 2 WavertonLNeLOpen South Petherton Somerset TA13 5JW 01460 241994
CREED MRS N (CAMALOTIAN) 6 Victoria Ave Lowdenham Notts NG14 7DX Tele 01159663154
FISHER Mrs L Rehsif Poodles 11 Cotham Gardens Keelby Lincolnshire DN41 8RB Tele 01469 561224
FRY Mrs J (VANDEPERE) 8 Haddon Close Lincoln LN6 7YS Tele 01522 500884
GILLESPIE Mrs J (LOCHRANZA) Lochranza Cottage Brereton Hill Nr Rugeley Staffs WS15 4LA Tele 01543 490928
HARWOOD Mrs M (MINARETS) Ribble Valley Kennels Factory House Ramsgreave Blackburn Lancs BB1 9DS 01254 812121
MACDOUGALL Mrs D (JOLDA) 53 Petersfield Cambridge CB1 1BB Tele 01223 327548

*MANN Mrs J W 11 Succoth Gardens Edinburgh EH12 6BR Tele 01313 379663
NEAL MRS E (SUKEEN) 17 The Ridings Ings Lane North Ferriby East Yorkshire HU14 3EF Tele 01482 634616
SCANLAN Mr M G 41 Heath Rd Heath Cardiff South Glamorgan CF4 3PJ Tele 0292075 2535
STREATFIELD Mrs W (LEANDER) Woodside Cattery Dean Lane Merstham Surrey RH1 3AH Tele 01737 553744

A1 JUDGES LIST 2019
The people below have been passed by the Poodle Council and approved by the Kennel Club to award Challenge Certificates for one or more variety of Poodles and are currently active judges.

NAME (* Denotes Non Breed Specialist) ADDRESS


AIKMAN Miss M (NAMKIA) Arden Hill Cottage Hooknell Norton Lindsey Warks CV35 8QU 01926 419425
ANDERSON Mrs M (CHELMONT) 21 Falcon Heights Newtownards Northern Ireland BT23 4GF 028918 20915
ANNAN Mrs C A Croy Lodge Killearn Glasgow G63 9QQ 01360 550230

BAKER MRS S (SARUM) Prospect House Oldmalthouse Lane Salisbury Wiltshire SP4 6DR 01980 611711
BAKEWELL MRS H ( NORWELSON) 13 Hoon Rd Hatton Derbyshire DE65 5DQ 01283 814876
BANKS MRS P (CARIHUELA) 50 Oakleaf Drive Polegate East Sussex BN26 6PX 01323 485396
BANKS MR P ( CARIHUELA) 50 Oakleaf Drive Polesgate East Sussex BN26 6PX 01323 485396
BARKER MRS L (CRYSTALAR) Westlands Pendall Rd Bletchingley Surrey RH1 4QL 01883 740442

BAX MRS A (TALADAYGA) Brooklands Bungalow Philpot Lne Chobham Surrey GU24 8HE 01656857105
BECK MRS V (MALDAVALE) 22 Francis Rd Ashford Kent TN23 7UR 01233 632169
BRADLEY Miss A (MONTELLE) Swanns Reach 170 Glassmore Bank Rd Whittlesley Peterborough PE72LT 01733 205386

***BREKKURED MRS G (KOSSAB)   26 Beechcroft Ave Tynemouth Tyne & Wear NE30 3SN      01912 903168BRENTON Mrs W (WENDMERE) Cleveland St Johns Road Bashley New Milton Hants BH25 5SA 01425 615133
BRIGGS MISS S (MASUKEN) 103 High Street Brotton Saltburn by Sea Cleveland TS12 2QD 01287 677883
BROUGH MRS I (SEABROOK) Rose Cottage Marriotts Drove Ramsey Mereside Huntingdon Cambs PE16 2OUF 01733 844024
BROCK Mrs C (CORDET) Marina Beach Appartments LB02 Parekklisia CY453 3Limmassol Cyprus
BROWN Mrs L (GARBOSA) Stonehaven Back Lane Eastwick East Yorks DN149ET 01405 860005

***BUCHAN MR E (MICHERICELE)      Glentanar Braehead Drive St Fergus Peterhead AB42 3EG          01779 838852
MRS L CAMBELL (PAPUSHKA) 37 Wharfedale Road Parkstone Dorset BH12 2ED 01202 742713
CARTER MRS M (SOMANIC) Highfield Kennels High St Banwell Nth Somerset BS299 6AL 01934 827770 
*CARTLIDGE Mrs E (Ryslip) Ryslip Kennels Church Lane Binfield Park Bracknell Berks RG42 5NL 01344 424144
CATLOW Miss J (QUILLET) Vitre 86600 St Sauvant France 0033549 563303
CATTERALL Mrs (NOVADENE) 19 Edgehill Crescent Leyland Preston Lancs PR25 2QU 01772 435470
CHARLES Mrs C (CHARDHURI/SNICKLES) Barn Farm House Coton Park Linton Swadlincote Derby DE12 6RG 01283 762256
CHERRY Mrs B (SHANANDI) 50 Coventry Road Kingsbury Staffs B78 2LS 01827 872258
CLARE MRS J (KELRARMO) Garland Stud, 1 Bagworth Rd, Barlestone Nr Nuneaton CV130JA 01530 230843
CLARK MRS J (GLAVAR) Rosemary Cottage Cansey Lane Wix Manningtree Essex CO11 2PJ 01255 870356

COAD Mr M (PAMPLONA) White House Farm Gill Lane Longton Preston Lancs PR4 4SS 01772 612939
COOK Mrs J (JULANDIA) 39 Dryland Road Snodland Kent ME6 5HE 01634 241073
COOK Mr N (JULANDIA) 39 Dryland Road Snodland Kent ME6 5HE 01634 241073
COPPAGE Miss A C (VULCAN) Vulcan Kennels Houndsmore Milverton Taunton Somerset TA4 1QD 01823 400481
CORISH Mrs A (DECHINE) 17 The Henry`s Thatcham Newbury Berks RG18 4LR 01635 867693
CORISH Mr G (SEALAW) White House Farm Gill Lane Longton Preston Lancs PR4 4SS 01772 612939
COTTIS Mrs B (RIVILA) 11 New Road Gt Wakering Essex SS3 0AR 01702 219525
CORT Mrs J (JUSANIN) 51 Canberra Road Christchurch Dorset BH23 2HN 01202 477794
COX MR L (VANITONIA) Kaston Kennels Vole Rd Mark Nr Highbridge Somerset TA9 4PE 01278 760210

*** CROWDER MRS (TRESHIC) The Paddocks 35 Station Rd Sutton-cum-Lowd Retford Notts 01777705938
CUNNINGHAM MRS L (SHEKAIDA) 188 Queen Anne Ave Bromley Kent BR2 OSF   07791104921

CUTLER Mrs P (CHRISALETTE) 1 Marquis Drive Halesowen W Mids B62 8TE 0756 3680775
DAINTY Mrs C (MYALL) 319 Willington Street Maidstone Kent ME15 8AS 01622 685064
DAVIES MRS P (FLAIRBECK) Ennerdale 11A Wyresdale Drive Leyland Nr Preston PR25 3DP 01772 422247
DELUCCHI Mr J V (WYBUN) 1 The Woodlands, Redbrook Marcor Whitchurch Shropshire SY13 3AH 01948 780533
DENNISON MRS S (LABAMBA) Height Top Farm Whitewell Bottom Rosendale Lancashire BB4 9LL 01706 220824
DENTON MRS J (WARWELLS) Sunset Luggridge Rd Whitestone Hereford HR1 3NE 01432 850471
DIXON Mrs D (KASADO) Kasado Cottage 10 Killingworth Road Newcastle upon Tyne NE12 0BR 01912 688903
DOYLE Mrs E (HALESDOWNE) 33 Grange Crescent Gosport Hants PO12 3DS 02392 585548
DREDGE Mr A (ALCAVONA) 6 Ingleton Dr Worle Weston Super Mare Somerset BS22 7SU 01934 512355 
FARROW Miss C R (WIMBUSH) 20 Brook Valley Maybush Southampton Hants SO16 6SR 02380 771309
FLATT Mrs C (TRAGAPANZ) 404 Wootton Rd Kings Lynn Norfolk PE43 4AE 01553 671880
FLETCHER MRS S (SHIRYMA) 146 Barrabool Rd Highton Victoria 3216 Australia 00 03752 430835
FOZARD MR M (SUKANTO) Clayton Cottage Off Low Lane Horsforth Leeds LS18 5DJ 01132 589706
FREEMAN Mr M (PEPSIDEE) Sunnyside Long Lane Shirebrook Mansfield Notts NG20 8AZ 01623 747006
GADSBY MR M (AFTERGLOW) Meadow Gren Cattery Moss House Lane Westby Preston PR4 3PE 01253 765010
GAULTON Mrs P (TRISHANNA) Fairways Arrowsmith Lane Wimborne Dorset BH21 3AJ 01202 698959
GEE Mrs M (COCOMAR) Cocomar Poodles 22 Linden Ave Tuxford Newark Notts NG22 0JR 01777 871367
GEESON Mrs E (JANAVONS) Sundance Little Dog Drove Holbeach St Johns E12 8RR   01406 540032

*GREGORY Mr R (SPOTARTO) The Coach House Sadlers Close Holmes Chapel Cheshire CW4 7EG 01477 532478
GROVES MR F (HOTSPUR) 46 Birchwood Birchanger Bishops Stortford Herts CM23 5QL 01477 532478

HADLEY MCBLAIN Mrs S (KOSSAB) 21a Northmbria Square North Shields Tyne & Wear NE30 1PW 01912 572329
 * * * HAMILTON  MRS M (ARBAYBEE) Cherry Tree Cottage High St Ulleby North Lincs ON29 6TG Tele 01469 588281
HANNAR Mrs J (JANUCY)
The Meadows Cottage Thirsk Road Kirklevington Yarm TS15 9LT  
01642 780134
HARRY-GRIFFITHS MR J (TROLLSTONE) 21 Small Street Chirton Nr Devizes Wilts SN10 3QR 01380 848192
HARRY-GRIFFITHS Mrs A (TROLLSTONE) 21 Small Street Chirton Nr Devizes Wilts SN10 3QR 01380 848192
HARWOOD Mrs C (MINARETS) Ribble Valley Kennels Factory House Ramsgreave Blackburn Lancs BB1 9DS 01254 812121
HARWOOD MISS M (MINARETS) Ribble Valley Kennel Factory House Ramsgreave Blackburn Lancs BB1 9DS 01254 812121
HENSHAW MRS R (RIJON)  63 Edinstone Rd Lytham St Annes Lancs FY8 4BQ 01253 798101
HERON Mrs J (AESTHETE) Trem-Y Wewr Penybontfawr Oswestry SY10 OEN 01691 860264
HILL Mrs V (VALERITE) Willow Cottage High St Hagworthington Spilsby Lincs PE23 4NA
 01507 588598
HOBLIN Mr A (KERTELLAS) 52 Dovecote Road Eastwood Notts NG16 3EZ 01773763192
HOBBS MRS J (JANAVETS) Observatory Rd Blackburn Lancs BB2 3HE 01254 261250
HODSON MRS J (KEJOLA) The Woodlands Pen-y-MaesRdHollywell CH87HH 01352 711229
HOLBOURN Mr P 3 Albany Park Cabot Lane PooleDorset BH17 7BX 01202 360000
HOLMES LEAK Mrs E (NAVARRE) 3 Little Park Apperley Bridge Bradford W Yorks BD10 ONT 01132 502318
HOLMES Mr R (SURALIAM) Coolnacritta Cullahill Rathdowney County Laois S Ireland 00353578737333
HOLMES Mrs S (SURALIAM) Coolnacritta Cullahill Rathdowney County Laois S Ireland 00353578737333
HOWARD Mrs L (GRAYCO) Grayco Lodge Bath Road Woolhampton Reading Berks RG7 5RE 01189 712293
HOWARD-PRICE MRS N (MONTFLEURI) Cullinghurst Arabian Stud Heath Farm Nr Attleborough Norfolk NR17 1DR 01953 498790
HUGHES MISS S F (MAEFARE) Bubb Lane West End Southampton SO30 2HL 01238 694187
HURLEY MRS J (FRALEX) 42 Queen Street Kings Hill West Malling Kent ME194JP 
07796 991443
INGRAM MISS A (TIRKANE) 45 Tullyrusk Road Dundrod Crumlin Co Antrim BT294JH N.Ireland 02890 825773
ISHERWOOD MR T (VANITONIA)
Meadow Gren Cattery Moss House Lane Westby Preston PR4 3PE 01253 765010
JAMES MRS M (QUARTZO) 7Sleaford Rd Cranwell Village Sleaford Lincs NG34 8DD 01400 262658
JELLINGS Mrs F (LYNJEL) 47 Long Lane Great Wyrley Walsall West Mids WS6 6AT 01922 400464

JONES MRS M (MELUCY) 28 Cornist Lane Flint Flintshire CH6 5HF Tele 01352 734957 [S]
JONES Mrs P (CLOPTON) Pender Palace Hey Ness Sth Wirral Cheshire CH64 4 BH 01513 366534
KELLARD Mrs V (ALPENDEN) The Old Dairy High Langham Nimmer Chard Somerset TA 20 3AH 01460 261788
KENDALL MISS M (MAGIN) 23 Woodside Terrace Nelson Lancs BB9 7TB 01282 721560
KITCHENER MISS J (MICHANDY) Milburn 11 New Rd Langtoft Peterborough PE6 9LE 01778 348106
MRS L LAND L (STEPHANELLE) 36 Mill Lane Hilton Derby DE65 5GP Tel 01283LANGDON MR P (ATASTAR) 525 Filton Ave Horfield Bristol BS7 OQF 01179 694339

LAWS MRS K ( KARAMOUCHE) 1Raithlin Close Widnes Cheshire WA8 3YW 01512577108
LAWTON-ANDERSON MRS C (BRENARD) 24 Abbey Street Silverdale Newcastle Staffs ST5 6ND    07715 497281
*LANNING Miss J JP (CLAUSENTUM) Clausentum Danes Kings Sombourne Hants SO20 6NZ 01794 388507
LEE MRS L (ELLEDINA) 6Flintoff Close Kettlethorpe Wakefield WF2 7SZ 01924 259455
*LILLEY MRS J (KENSING) Pollards Furzen Lne Ellens Green Rudgewick Horsham W Sussex RH12 3AR 01403 822222 
LITTLE Mr P OBE (DORVALLE) Ivy House Burleydam Nr Whitchurch Cheshire SY13 4AT 01948 871636
LUNNUN TURNER Mrs H (ARROWFLIGHT) 110 Norman Road Barton le Clay Beds MK45 4PT 01582 882457
MARSHALL Mr J (TAMORETTA) 2 Church Walk Atherstone Warwickshire CV9 1AJ 01827 711902
MARTIN Mrs S (PHILORA) Green Acres Runwell Chase Runwell Wickford Essex SS11 7PU 01268 735714
McCONNELL Mrs A (FROLITO) 40 Milton Cres Troon Ayrshire KA10 7LS 01292 314366
McGOUGH MRS B (ROBETTE) Mistral Winmill Hill Exning 22 Nr Newmarket Suffolk CB8 7PB 01638 577252

***MATHEWS MRS A (BERESTEAD) 2 Church St Old Hurst Huntingdon Cambs PE28 3AF Tele 01487 822945
McLEOD MR R (DUNLINE) Dunline Crow Lne Bridgewater TA7 8QP 01278 287810
*MATHER MR T (BARKLOTS) 70 Higher rd Hunts Cross Liverpool L26 1TD 0151 4863570
McAULEY MR R BRYRON) 2 Scott Street Redcar  Cleveland TS10 2AN 07583284770
NATHAN Mr K Burnhousehill Galston Ayrshire KA4 8LF 0156 3829064
NATHAN Mrs M (SUPERNOVA) Crown Farm Lane Mansfield Notts NG18 3EE 01623 626858
NAULLS Mr R (Wynele) Silverdale First Drove Gosberton Clough Lincs PE11 4LD 01775750089
NEWITT Mrs B M (DEBMARS) 84 Marcott Rd Solihull West Midlands B92 7PR 01217 7431996
ODELL Mrs A (COLANDRA) 49 Willow Way Flitwick Beds MK45 1LN 01525 713105
OLDFIELD Mrs S (LANGSTRATH) 5 Hemmerley Drive Whittlesey Peterborough PE7 1NE 01733 351294

PALING Mrs R (REYKJAVIK) 1 Westfield Drive Mansfield Notts NG19 6EU Tele 01623 455311  
PARKER MRS C (MONTEGO) 18 Farm Close Perrycroft Tamworth Staffs B79 8TU 01827 56213
*PATTERSON MR E (CAMARGUE) Woodside Willowbridge Bank Choppington Northumberland NE625TD 01670 531713
PATTERSON-ROGERSON Mrs K (KAMARRI) 75 Sand Lane Warton Carnforth Lancs LA5 9NJ 01524 720750
PERRY COXALL MR A (TIOPEPI) 81A Blenheim Gardens Wallington Surrey SM6 9DW 0208 6471787
PINE HAYNES Mrs S (VICMARS/GAIEVAL) Vine House Elmbridge Rd Cranleigh Surrey GU6 8EL 01483 277874
POPE Mrs D (ROGNIS) 57 Greenwillows Lavenham Suffolk CO10 9SP 01787 247708
PORTER Mrs J (JOLANTA) 12 Crawford Village Upholland Skelmersdale Lancs WN8 9QP 01744 884689
PRINCE Mrs M (ROSTYNAIN)  1 Jubilee Court North St  Salisbury SP2 7TA 07778 550535
SHEPPARD MR A (MIKASA) BUnderlane PlymstockPlymouth Devon PL9 9JZ 01752 402798

RAMSEY Mrs D 1 Station Road Gunness Scunthorpe South Humberside DN15 8SU 01424713713123
RAWLINSON Mrs A (HIGHLA) The Dog House Claverdon Warks CV35 8LR 01926 842362
REYNOLDS Mrs H M (ROGERSMEAD) 52 Kynaston Road Panfield Braintree Essex CM7 5AQ 01376 343197
ROBERTS Mrs M (BEGUINETTE) ''Camellia'' 30 Main Street, Muston Leicestershire NG13 0FB 01949 843007

***RODAWAY MRS D (DEMORACE)     27 Midanbury Lane Midanbury Southampton Hampshire  07736246700 [S]
RODGERS Mrs M (MONTRAVIA) Bridge House Farm Kennels Winthorpe Road Newark Notts NG24 2AA 01636 706970
SAUNDERS Mrs A. (Marann) '' Greenacre'' New Hammond Beck Rd, Wyberton Fen Boston Lincs PE21 7JD 01205366033
SEIDLER Miss C (BURDIESEL) 17 Cape Copse Rudgwick Horsham West Sussex RH12 3HG 01403 822148
SHEARD MRS J (EMBERCOURT) Tamarisk Cottage 3 Manor Road Verwood Dorset BH31 6DS 01202 828103
SHEPPARD MR A (MIKASA) 58B Underlane Plymstock Plymouth PL9 0JZ 01752 402798
SHIRLEY Mrs J (BRYMAC) The Bungalow Main Street Cosgrove Milton Keynes MK19 7JL 01908 563956
SILLITO PEARSON Mrs B (MALIBU) 16 Camelot Grove Kenilworth CV8 2QH 01926 715496
SILLITO-BEALE Mrs K (MALIBU) Malibu Cottage 35 Fieldgate Lne Kenilworth Warwickshire CV8 1BT 01926 854072
SINCLAIR MR K (Araki) HarpCottage Drinkers End Eldersfield Gloucester GL19 4NE 014528407
SMITH Miss D (RENWIN) Silverdale 312 Willow Lane Accrington Lancs BB5 0NJ 01254 233422
THOMAS MISS C (SHERRYGOLD) 7 Water St Bulford Salisbury Wiltshire SP4 9DZ Tele 01980 632990
TRANTER MRS L (CHRISALETTE) 3 Silver St Wythall Birmingham B47 6LY 0790 8291811
VIDLER MR S (CUILLINA) The Old Gate House Wetwod Staffs ST21 6NW  6NF 07968 429239
VINCENT MRS S (KHYZAHRA) 115 Blackberry Lane Four Marks Alton Hants GU34 5DJ 01420 563376
WALKER Mrs V M (FREESTYLE) The Woodlands Church Rd Great Hallingbury Hertfordshire CM22 7TZ 01279 465663
WARNES Mrs J (LITTLEHAVEN) LittleavonStanley Rd Oulton Broad Lowestoft Suffolk NR339ND 01502 573036
WATSON Mrs M (GARDIEL) Kirton Farm Auchtertool by Kirkkaldy Fife KY2 5XQ 01592 780430
WEBB Mrs J (AMBERIFFIC) 43 Heron Hill Kendal Cumbria LA9 7LD   01430 876846
*WIGHT Mr A Larch Cottage Lovedale Road Balerno Midlothian EH14 7DW 01314 493808
WINWOOD Mrs K (Montego) 52 Shallowfield Tamworth Staffs B79 7SG 01827 59065
YOUNG Mr P (LOTSMOOR) Lotsmoor Location 50?? Blythe Road London W14 0HA 02076 022689

*** Correspondence not replied to regarding address & telephone number.

THE POODLE COUNCIL 2019 JUDGES LIST ''A2'' BREED SPECIALIST

 

2019 JUDGES LIST ''A2'' NON-BREED SPECIALIST

The people listed below are supported by the Poodle Council and have received Kennel Club approval to award Kennel Club Challenge Certificates for Poodles.

2019 JUDGES LIST ‘A3’ BREED SPECIALIST

The people listed below are supported by the Poodle Council to award Kennel Club Challenge Certificates for Poodles The Kennel Club has not yet approved them.

ANDREWS Mrs D (RODENTO) 1 Mill House Lower Quay Fareham Hants PO16 ORH 01329 825251

***H UTCHINS MISSC (PARCHEENI)   10 Seymore Rd Linden Gloucester GL15PN                            Tele   07721726050
***ROSE-DAWSON MRS S                  Oxley Park Lne Tolleshunt Knights Maldon Essex CM9 8HB 01621 816659 [S]
***YOUNG MISS K (ANORIEN)             174 Hardie Drive East Boldon/West Boldon Tyne & Wear NE36 0HB  0191 670 3422 

2019 JUDGES LIST ''A3'' NON-BREED SPECIALIST


OVERSEAS JUDGES LIST CRITERIA
Must be approved/licensed by their own governing body to award CC''s (or the equivalent) in all Sizes of Poodles in their own country.

N.B. To comply with Kennel Club guidelines. To award Challenge Certificates in this country. All overseas judges must have awarded Challenge Certificates (or the equivalent) for a minimum period of seven years in their own country.

Open Show overseas judges will have an ASTERICK AT THE BEGINNING OF THEIR NAMES.

AIZCORBE MR L 17473 SW Place Miami Florida 33157 USA Tele 305 233 8491
BELAND RS B 4116 – 113 Street Edmonton Alberta Canada T61 1LI Tele 1 780 434 0383

ENGH MR E    Vestsideveien 321, 3405 Lier, Norway        Tele + 47 + 98 10 30 92
GJETNES MR A   Vestsideveien 321, 3405 Lier, Norway        Tele + 47 + 98 10 30 92
HANNELIUS MR HERRIK Veterinarstatinen Peptvagen 3 06100 Borga Finland Tele +358-19-5231 295
KENNEDY MRS A 10670 E Highway 12, Lodi CA 95240 Tele (209) 368 9069
LEIVISKA M

 MISSEN MR G      605 Portarlington Road Leopold R M D Moolap 43221 Victoria Australia   Tele   (052) 50 2121
*MIKAEL NILSSON  Trädgårdsgatan 16 SE-275 32 Sjöbo Sweden Tele   +46 (0) 416511002
*OMURA MR T   248-3 Matsumoto Fugi-City Shizuoka 416-0903  Tele   0545 63 6165 
 *PALOSAARI MISS T  Viertolantie 26 01800 Klaukkala Finland  Tele Finland
Tele  359 9 879 6268

ROSS MR G  7 Llanfair Terrace Westbourne Park SA 59041 Australia   
Tele  010 61 8 271 1236

* Dr A G SCHEMEL M R C V S c/o 47 The Cliff Roedean Brighton BN2 5RF 
TORNLOV MRS A   Enhammar S—647 91 Mariefred Sweden                      
Tele  +46 159 200 21

TORNLOV MR N A   Enhammar S—647 91 Mariefred Sweden
Tele  +46 159 200 21                

 

 

 

BEST IN SHOW ONLY

The judges below have stipulate that they would only be available to judge Best in Show at Breed Clubs.

ASHWICK Mrs J (SARCELL) Little Orchard Haxted Road Lingfield Surrey RH7 6DD Tele 01342 832294

SANDERS Mrs C (LEIGHBRIDGE) Leighbridge Lodge Wraxall   Shepton Mallet Somerset BA4 6RX Tele 01749 860376

 

B & C JUDGING LISTS

THE POODLE COUNCIL B and C JUDGING LISTS VALID YEAR 2019

CRITERIA FOR THE B1 LIST
(Approved 23rd October 1994) (Amended 22nd October 1995)
(Amended 25th October 1998) (Amended 11th October 1999)
(Amended 10th April 2002) (Amended 3rd March 2002)
(Amended October 2005) (Amended September 2013)

NOTE membership of any club is not a prerequisite for inclusion on the lists.

DISCLAIMER
The Poodle Council wishes to express sincere regret for any errors or omissions, which have occurred in the production of these lists.

One or more of the clubs listed below has submitted the names and addresses.

British Toy Poodle Club = [1]. Northumbria Poodle Club = [8]
International Poodle Club = [2]. North Western Poodle Club = [9].
London & Home Counties Toy = [3]. The Poodle Club = [10].
Mercia Toy Poodle Club = [4]. Poodle Club of Scotland = [11].
Midland Counties Poodle = [5]. Poodle Club of Wales = [12].
Miniature Poodle Club = [6]. South Western Poodle Club = [13].
Northern Toy Poodle Club = [7]. Standard Poodle Club = [14].
Trent to Tweed Poodle Club = [15] Eastern Counties Poodle Club = [16].
S = [Secretary]

B & C Lists. For a judges name to be included onto the B & C Lists. They must have reached the requirements of the Poodle Council Criteria, and having reached these requirements, may on application to the Secretary, be considered for inclusion on the B & C Lists.

When agreeing to officiate at Poodle Breed Club Championship Shows and Poodle Breed Club Open Shows it is a mandatory requirement of the Poodle Council that all judges on the Breed Council judging lists, must submit a written critique to the dog press and a copy forwarded to the Secretary of the relevant Breed Club, within 30 days of the appointment, and this should be part of judges contract.


B LIST -- BREED SPECIALIST

1 To have owned or bred poodles (any size) solely or in partnership for a minimum of FIVE years.
2 To have judged 20 classes of poodles at Open or Championship Shows with a good geographical spread with at least 40 dogs in attendance (Excluding absentees). Limited shows not to be included.
3 To have exhibited or caused to have exhibited Poodles (any size) for a minimum FIVE years.
4 To have been associated with one poodle, (any size) which has qualified for the Kennel Club studbook either as the breeder or as the owner when the qualification was gained, and to have won a total of TEN or more first prizes at Open or Championship shows.
5 To have attended ONE Poodle Breed Specific Seminars (Poodle Council approved) Run in accordance with the relevant Kennel Club Code of Best Practice and passed an examination and/or assessment where applicable.K C Policy 1.7.2001.
6 To have stewarded at least SIX Open or Championship shows.
7 To have attended a Seminar given by a Kennel Club accredited Trainer on Conformation and Movement.

B LIST – NON-BREED SPECIALISTS

1 To have judged Poodles for a minimum of FIVE years
2 To have judged TWENTY classes of poodles at Open or Championship Shows with a good geographical spread with at least 50 dogs in attendance (Excluding absentees). Limited shows not to be included.
3 To have attended TWO Poodle Breed Specific Seminars (Poodle Council approved) Run in accordance with the relevant Kennel Club Code of Best Practice and passed an examination and/or assessment where applicable. K C Policy 1.7.2001.These to be in addition to the Kennel Club Mandatory Requirements
4 To have at least SEVEN years judging experience.
5 To have judged 100 classes in other breeds with a good geographical spread.
6 To award C.C.’s in the breed with which they are associated.
7 To have been associated with one dog which has qualified for the Kennel Club studbook either as the breeder or as the owner when the qualification was gained, and to have won a total of TEN or more first prizes at Open or Championship shows.
8 To have stewarded at least 6 Open or Championship Shows.
9 To have attended a Seminar given by a Kennel Club accredited Trainer on Conformation and Movement.
11 To be circulated to members clubs for approval.

POODLE COUNCIL B LIST 2020

* Denotes Non Breed Specialist.
** Denotes Judges who have passed part of a Breed Assessment
*** Denotes judges who have passed and completed a full Breed Assessment


***ALLEGRETTI K (FUNKYPP) The FunkyPP Isfryn Llangedwyn Nr
Oswestry SY10 9JY Tele 07977 417591 
***BROCK MRS C (SCULBROOK) 22 King George Rd Hempton
Fakenham Norfolk NR21 7LP Tele 01328 851165
**EVANS MISS K (KARAMUGI) 89 Shelfhanger Rd Diss Norfolk IP22 3DY
Tele 01379 651111 [S
*** ELRICK MR A (PITFOUR) Pitfour House Stables Mintlaw Peterhead AB42 4JQ
Tele 01771 624888 [S] 
*** FARNDON MRS T (AMENRIA) 2 Woodley Chase Duston Northamptonshire
NN5 6PS Tele 01604 847503
FORSYTH MRS A (RIBBLEHOLME) 118 Cloggmill Gardens Selby 
North Yorkshire YO83EH Tele 01757 709243 [S]
FOUNTAIN MRS J (ABBEYHALL) 21 Northhall Close Eaton Bray
Dunstable Beds LU6 2EB Tele 01525 222074 [s]
**GALE MRS H (MISSU) 5 Viscount Gdns Byfleet Surrey KT14 6HE
Tele 01932 354591 [S]
GREEN MISS N (KISSANGEL) Cornerways Bletchley
Market Drayton Shropshire TF9 3RZ Tele 01630 639701 [S]
***GUNN MR R (KATANGA/ELFISK) 33 Haywood Close Cleveden
Somerset BS21 5ER Tele 01275 791379 [S]
HANNAR Mr R (JANUCY)
The Medows Thirsk Road Kirklevington Yarm TS15 9LT
Tele 01642 765283
***GUNN MR R (KATANGA/ELFISK) 33 Haywood Close Cleveden
Somerset BS21 5ER Tele 01275 791379 [S]
***HOPE MRS K (kIMEDEE) 17 South Road Puckeridge Herts SG11 1TH
Tele 012475 695578 {S}
**HORSFALL MRS S (STARENE) 8 Liddesdale Cres
Hawick Borders TD9 OEX Tele 01450 363922 [S]
.HUGHES MR E (BRAMHAVEN) View Edge Farm Aston on Clun
Nr Craven Arms Shropshire SY7 ONZ Tele 01584 856369 [S
HUGHES MRS F (LUXICOTE) 82 Vicarage Rd Hastings E Sussex TN34
Tele 01424 428692
***JENNINGS MR D (ALIBAMA) 1  Paronage Lne Sutton
Saint James Lincs PE12 0JA Tele 01945 420029 [S
*JESSUP MR K (CORSKY) 28 Frontfield CresSouthway
Plymouth PL66RY Tele 01752 309490 [S]
JESSUP MRS J M (LISSARDO) 78 Alexander Road St Austell
Cornwall PL254QN Tele 01726 72719 [S]
**KEMPSTER MRS M (OOLAGHA) Keeper Cottage Leicester Rd Rugby
Warwickshire CV21 1HX Tele 01788 547318 (S)
KENT MR S (SASAL)     8 Swynford Close Laughterton Lincoln LN1 2LG     Tele 01427 718751 KENT MISS L WILLIAMS(SASAL)  Ael Y Bryn Bungalow Heol Las Energlyn Caerphilly CF83 2TT
Tel 02920 887486 [S]
KERSEY MR N (BRAMHAVEN)              View Edge Farm Aston on Clun Nr Craven Arms Shropshire SY7 ONZ Tele 01584 856369 [S]  
** LISTER MISS C (CALMARIC)            8 Ruswarp Cres Greengates Bradford W Yorks BD10 OEQ Tele 01274 621228 (S)
McCONNELL Mr I (FROLITO)                40 Milton Cres Troon Ayrshire KA10 7LS [S]  Tele 01292 314366 [S]
MURPHY MRS (SILVORA)                    23 Lanark Road Carluke South Lanarkshire ML6 4HE Tele 01555 770771[S]
*** NICKSON MISS L (LYNSHIRE)       7 Bellairs Rd West Derby Liverpool L11 8LA  Tele 01512 870955 [S]
O’BRIEN Mrs P (DANOPAM)                 159 Furtherwick Rd Canvey Island Essex SS8 7BH  Tele 01268 693276 [S]
OLDHAM MR R (TOWMENA)                 Manna House 8 Mansfield Creswell Worksop Notts S80 4AA Tele [01909 722141] [S]
PAVITT MR W (SALTILLO)                   21 Waterloo Rd Aldershot Hants GU12 4NU Tele 01252 726587 (S)
PERCY MISS S (HYASH)                      2 Dundalk Rd Brockley London SE4 2JL Tele 02072 775148 [S]
 ***PLANE Mr S (STUANE)                   Vane Hall Blandford Place Seaham Co Durham SR7 7RX Tele 01915 812200 [S]
 ***RAWLEY MRS Y (FASHIONISTA)          20 Tyrrell Square Mitcham Surrey CR4 3SD Tele 02086850371 [S]
ROBIN-SMITH MRS J (WILLOWBRAY)  Ben Knowle Farmhouse Wookey Wells BA5 1NL    Tele 01749 673976 [S]
ROBERTSON MR G (SOLETRADER      Avalon Kennels Ickweild Way Wallingford Oxon OX210 6PP Tele 01491 836103 [S]
***ROSE-DAWSON MRS S                  Oxley Park Lne Tolleshunt Knights Maldon Essex CM9 8HB
01621 816659 [S]
*** SIMS D (MEADOWFAIR) 136 Otford Rd Sevenoaks Kent TN14 5DP
Tele 07900 244019 [S]  
*** SWAN MISS F                                29 Glen Nevis Drive Dunfermline Fife KY114QTTele 07521765365  [S]
WARD E  MRS (PYENNEBEARE)          9 Berriedale Dr Sompting West Sussex BN15 OLE Tele 0103 97550[62
***WATTS MR D (MICADOR) Heron Cottage Staffurths Bridge March Cambs PE15 OYP  Tele 01354 677659 [S
*** WILSON MRS P (TEXARKANA)        137 Mosspark Drive Mosspark Glasgow G52 1LH Tele 01414 270525 [S]
WINGHAM MRS K (TIMKATELOU)        67 Florida Rd Thornton Heath Surrey CR7 8EZ       Tele 02087 644041 (S)

*SMART MRS M (VOODOOLAN)      17 Kenilworth Court Washington Tyne & Wear NE37 3DZ Tele 01914172845 [S]
***THOMAS MRS L (LORICS) 95 North Wingfield Rd Grassmoor Chesterfield S42 5EB Tele 01246 857787 [S]
** THOMPSON MRS A (TRANDELLA)   Cilani 10 Wiles Court
Flemingate Beverley East Yorks HU17 ONA Tele 01482 864262 [S]
TYMM MRS E (LERYVAS) 13 Bratton Rd Admaston Telford 
Shropshire TF5 OBT Tele 01952 257743 [S]
WALSH MRS K (BILCEE) Llwynteg Comins Coch Aberwstwyth
Ceredigopn SY23 3BH Tele 01970 828675
E MRS (PYENNEBEARE) 9 Berriedale Dr Sompting
West Sussex BN15 OLE Tele 01903 755062 [S]
*** WILSON MRS P (TEXARKANA)  137 Mosspark Drive Mosspark
Glasgow G52 1LH Tele 01414 270525 [S]
***WATTS MR D (MICADOR) Heron Cottage Staffurths Bridge March
Cambs PE15 OYP Tele 01354 677659 [S]
WINGHAM MRS K (TIMKATELOU) 67 Florida Rd Thornton Heath
Surrey CR7 8EZ Tele 02087 644041 (S)
***YOUNG MISS K (ANORIEN) 174 Hardie Drive East Bolden
Tyne & Wear NE36 OHB Tele 0191 6703422 [S]
 

THE POODLE COUNCIL JUDGES C LIST 2019
For aspirant judges who have shown an interest in the breed and have

the support of the Poodle Council

C List – BREED SPECIALIST
1 To have owned or bred Poodles (Any Size) either solely or in partnership

for a minimum of THREE years.
2 To have owned or bred Poodles (Any Size) either solely or in partnership

that have won a total of TEN or more first prizes at Open or

Championship Show level with a good geographical spread.
3 To have attended ONE Poodle Breed Seminar. (Poodle Council approved)
4 To have stewarded at least THREE Open or Championship shows.
5 To have attended a Kennel Club Conformation & Movement seminar.

C List – NON BREED SPECIALIST
1 To have judged for a minimum of FIVE years with at least 100 classes any breed.
2 To have attended ONE Poodle Breed Seminar. (Poodle Council approved)
3 To have stewarded at least THREE Open or Championship shows
4 To have attended a Kennel Club Conformation & Movement seminar.
5. To be circulated to member Clubs for approval.

POODLE COUNCIL C LIST 2020

* Denotes Non Breed Specialist.
** Denotes Judges who have passed part of a Breed Assessment
*** Denotes judges who have passed and completed a full Breed Assessment

*ALCORN MR D (RUTILUS)Mr D Alcorn Annavale Biggarl,
South Lanackshire.ML12 6LX Tele 01899 641045
BONNER MISS D (MONTCLARE) 77 Malmesbury Rd Small Heath
Birmingham B10 0JG Tele 01217 731594 [S]
***DANIELS MISS S (SIMAJEN) 287 Eastrea Rd Whittlesley
Peterborough PE7 2AP Tele 01733 35165[S]

**DAVIDSOHN MR M (KIRAGLEONS) 47 Rodgers Close
Elstree Village Herts WD6 3HN Tele 07885 691526 [S]
FRAY MISS S SARIANTE 7 Lupin Court MInster on Sea Sheerness Kent ME12 3FS 
Tele 077910148521
GLEAVE MISS C  (RYNELCO)  6 Beehive Green Westhoughton Bolton BL5 3HS Tele 07708343237
*** HATTRELL Mrs S (KIHINJAN) 1 Meadow Drove Bourne Lincolnshire PE10 0AH Tele 01778 423431
***JAMES Mrs T (BLACKMINE)     The Paddocks Pontefract Rd Barnsdale Bar West Yorkshire 01977621319 [S]

LOTT MR K  (LOTSDREAM) 2 Millers Barn Rd Clacton on Sea
Essex CO15 2QA  Tele 01255 434878

MASON MRS J (APRIKA) 43 Mixes Hill Rd Luton LU2 7TX Tele 01582 615582
McLELLAN MISS K (SPRINGWAVES) 28 Glen Cres Darvel East
Ayreshire KA17 OBJ Tele 01560 329478 [S]
**MERRION MRS F (JATESA) 20 The Glade Blackfield Hampshire
S045 1ZP  Tele 07977 403365
**MILLER MRS M (KASSABAAN) 40 Lower Duncan Rd Park Gate Hampshire SO31 1BE
Tele 07860 234484
OCKFORD MRS F (ASTROID) 78 Wold Road Packlington
York YO422QG Tele 01759 304032 [S]
ROBERSON MR G (SOLETRADER) Avalon Kennels Ickweild Way
Wallingford Oxon OX10 6PP 01491 836103
SMART MRS M (VOODOOLAN) 17 Kenilworth Court Washington
Tyne & Wear NG37 3DZ Tele 01914 172845 [S]
TWADDLE MR C (SASILASY) Ashfield Farm Duns Berwickshire
TD11 3TA Tele 01361 882843 [S]
***WESTBROOK MRS D (DEARELLA) 80 Windemere Ave
Hullbridge Hockley Essex SS5 6JT Tele 01702-232623 
                                                                                     

DISCLAIMER 
THE POODLE COUNCIL WISHES TO EXPRESS SINCERE APOLOGIES

FOR ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS, WHICH MAY HAVE OCCURRED

IN THE PRODUCTION OF THESE LISTS.

VALID YEAR 2020